CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:349

Julide Orhon
Zorlu USA, Inc.
295 Fifth Avenue, Suite 503
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of curtain panel from China

Dear Ms. Orhon:

In your letter dated July 10, 2007, received by this office on August 2, 2007, you requested a classification ruling.

You will be importing a curtain panel (Ref: 0023). A sample of the fabric used to make the panel was submitted with your request. The curtain panel will be made from 70 percent viscose and 30 percent polyester woven fabric. The top end of the curtain panel will feature brass grommets that will measure approximately 2.5 inches in diameter. The applicable subheading for the curtain panel will be 6303.99.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for curtains (including drapes) and interior blinds; curtain or bed valances: other: of other textile materials… of artificial fibers. The rate of duty will be 11.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The curtain panel falls within textile category designation 666. Textile category designation 666 from China falls within the quantitative restrictions between the United States and China, commonly referred to as China Safeguards or Safeguard Quotas. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division